EVENTS IN BURGAS: 17.09.-23.09.

EVENTS IN BURGAS: 17.09.-23.09.
17 септември 2018 00:00 - 23 септември 2018 23:59

September 17 /Monday/

18:30

Gallery of Association of Burgas artists, 22, “Alexandrovska” Str

Photo Exhibition of BFC "Feeling of Black and White" - Official opening

 

September 18 /Tuesday/

18:30

Gallery "Burgas", r.k. "Lazur", 13 “Aboba” Str

Exhibition - painting Minu Bonev and Tihomir Vitkov - official opening

 

19:00

Cultural center "NHK"

"When the cat is gone" - comedy

Participants: Assen Blatechki, Kalin Vrachanski, Silvia Lulcheva, Elena Petrova and others.

Tickets at the cash desk of "NHK"

 

19:00

“Flora” Expo Center, Hall 2

XXII Austrian Music Weeks and Days of Austrian Culture and Art in Burgas presents:

Concert of ARTOS Ensemble - Austria

With the participation of: Marina Dimitrova /violin/, Roland Herret /violin/, Sebastian Aib

/viola/, Milan Karanovich /violoncello/, Marius Gusman /contrabass/, Pavel Kachov

/piano/.

Tickets: at the cash desk of Expo Center "Flora"

 

19:30

Home of the writer, 1, "Volla" Str

Premiere of the movie "Lion's Heart"

Producer: Never Know Productions

 

September 19 /Wednesday/

from 18:00 and 20:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

International Documentary Historical Film Festival - DOCK

 

18:30

Dance Studio "Dance Paradise" , 7 "Tsar Asen I" Street, 4th floor

An open lesson on sports dances for young and old

Entrance: free

 

19:00

Cultural home of "NHK"

"Albena" by Yordan Yovkov - premiere

Presented by Theater "Bulgarian Army"

Participants are: Gergana Dandanova, Asen Kikilarov, Veselin Anchev, Luizabel Nikolova,

Ivan Radoev, Alexander Doynov, Stoyko Peev, Radosveta Vassileva, Petar Dimov and others.

Tickets at the cash desk of "NHK"

 

19:00

Exhibition center "Flora" - Burgas

International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK-official opening

"RUSE`S BLOOD WEDDING"

Bulgaria, 2010, 56 min

Directed by Stefan Komandarev

 

September 20 /Thursday/

14:00 - 18:00

Exhibition center "Flora"

Broadcasting of films from the competition program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK:

14:00

"RED, RED RED", Bulgaria / France, 2017, 83 min.

Director: Bozhina Panayotova

16:00

"OUR NEW PRESIDENT", USA / Russia, 2018, 77 min.

Director: Maxim Posdorovkin

18:00

"SIX MUSICIANS ON THE BACKGROUND OF THE CITY", Russia / Armenia, 2017, 63 min.

Director: Tatiana Daniliants

 

18:00

Home of the writer, 1, "Volla" Str

Premiere of "Shaggy" - a poetry collection

Guest: Rosalia Alexandrova

Presented by: Peter Kraevski

 

18:00 - 19:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK  (100 years since World War I):

18:00

"DREAM FOR HAPPINESS", Bulgaria, 2016, 54 min.

Director: Stanislav Donchev

19:00

"THE SARAJEVO ATENTAT", France, 2014, 52 min.

Director: Nedim Loncarevich

 

19:00

"Flora" Expo Center, Open Stage

Concert GloBaKan

Participants: Nedyalko Nedyalkov - kaval, Vladimir Karparov - saxophone, Petar Milanov

- guitar, Stoyan Yankulov - Stundji – percussion and Bogdana Petrova - vocal

Tickets: at the cash desk of "NHK" and the spot before the event

 

20:00

Open stage "Snail"

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK  (100 years since World War I):

"THE PHOTOGRAPHER", Poland, 1998, 52 min.

Director: Darius Jablonski

 

20:00

Summer theater

Symphonic concert featuring:

NSMPA "Prof. Pancho Vladigerov "Burgas /Bulgaria/;

Musical School "Bronislav Rutkovski", Krakow /Poland/;

Music School "KROO GYORGY ZENEISKOLA" Budapest /Hungary/;

Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Children and Youth, Krakow /Poland/.

Entrance: free

 

September 21 /Friday/

10:00 to 15:00

Tourist complex "Aquae calidae", quarter "Vetren"

European Cooperation Day organized under the slogan "We're making the future

together"

 

14:00 - 18:00

"Flora" Expo Center

Broadcasting of films from the competition program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK:

14:00

"THE GIRLS OF GOLDEN ZORA", Norway, 2017, 92 min.

Director: Hiovord Bustnes

16:00

"WAALKING ON THE WATER", Italy, 2017, 50 min.

Director: Gianmarco Dagostino

18:00

"VICTIM OF PAWNS", Bulgaria, 2018, 68 min.

Director: Asen Vladimirov

 

18:00

Home of the writer, 1, "Volla" Str

Premiere of "Silent Truths" - a collection of poems

Author: Elena Trendafilova

Presented by: Prof. Hristo Trendafilov

 

18:30

"Flora" Expo Center , Hall 2

JUNIOR CONCERT of Angel Stankov - violin/on his 70th birthday anniversary/; royal: Rostislav Yovchev

Tickets: the cash desk of the "Flora" Expo Center

The event is part of the Days of Austrian Culture and Art in Burgas.

 

18:00 - 20:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK  (100 years since World War I):

18:00

 

"THE UNKNOWN COMMANDER", Bulgaria 1996-1997, 60 min.

Director Svetoslav Ovcharov

"KENTAVUR" (Gen Ivan Kolev), Bulgaria, 1996, 30 min.

Director: Svetoslav Ovcharov

19:00

"THE GRAY WAR", Hungary, 2016, 64 min.

Director: Istvan Kovacs

20:00

Open stage "Snail"

"RUSSIA WHO WE LOST", Russia, 1992, 106 min.

Director: Stanislav Govoruhin

 

September 22 /Saturday/

Independence Day

10:30

"Atanas Sirekov" Square

Ritual of raising the national flag of the Republic of Bulgaria, the flags of the

the European Union and the Municipality of Burgas

Festive prayer for the prosperity of an independent Bulgaria

 

11:00

Military Club - Burgas, 48 "​​Hristo Botev" Str

Ritual of laying of wreaths and flowers

at the Monument of the 24th Black Sea Infantry Regiment

in memory of those killed for the protection of Bulgarian independence

 

11:30

"Atanas Sirekov" Square

Festive folklore concert

With the participation of FA "Strandzha"

 

11:00

State Puppet Theater - Burgas

"How tasty" - premiere

 

14:00 - 18:00

"Flora" Expo Center

Broadcasting of films from the competition program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK:

"SOVIET HIPPIES", Estonia / Germany / Finland, 2017, 75 min.

Directed by Terze Toomistu

16:00

"THE OTHER SIDE OF ALL", Serbia / France, 2017, 100 min.

Director: Mila Turalic

18:00

"THE RED SOUL", The Netherlands, 2017, 90 min.

Director: Jessica Gorter

 

18:00

"Flora" Expo Center, Hall 2

"The Hour of the Dolls" - "The Princesses and the Dragon"

Presented by: State Puppet Theater - Burgas

Entrance: with tickets

 

18:00 - 19:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Broadcasting of films from the accompanying program of International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK  (100 years since World War I):

18:00

"THE LARGEST FIRE IN THE THESSALONIKI: THE BIRTH OF THE CITY"

Greece, 2017, 62 min Directed by: Gregory Varadinos

19:00

"DAY OF INDEPENDENCE", Bulgaria, 2008, 50 min.

Director: Hristo Zhivkov

20:00

Open Scene "Snail"

"DOG`S LIFE", Italy, 1962, 108 min.

Directed by Paolo Kavara

 

20:00

"Flora" Expo Center

International Documentary Historical Film Festival – DOCK

Closing Ceremony and Award Ceremony

 

September 23 /Sunday/

11:00

State Puppet Theater - Burgas

"How tasty"

 

11:00 - 13:00

Tourist complex "Aquae calidae", quarter "Vetren"

"Art-Ans-Facts" - creative workshops for children

Making a sea wind bell and figures of glass stones

 

19:00

CC "Sea Casino", Hall "Petya Dubarova", floor 1

Concluding concert of master class in opera interpretation

led by Katya Yaneva - Borisova

 

19:00

"Flora" Expo Center, Hall 2

Screening of the film "Happy End"

Film nominated for the Golden Palm in the Cannes 2017 Contest Program.

The event is part of the Days of Austrian Culture and Art in Burgas

Entrance: free

 

 

download in pdf last update: 2018-09-18 10:12:32